register free | resend password

Pressemitteilungen zu dem Thema data privacy


Unterkategorien

PresseMitteilungen zu dem Schlagwort data privacy


Retailer Alert: the EU data privacy landscape has already changed!

With less than a year to go before organisations which process, use or exchange consumers’ personal data within the EU need to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), eCommerce systems integrator Tryzens has highlighted how this new directive will impact retailers, and what key steps brands will need to take to mitigate the impact when the regulation becomes enforced from 25th May 2018. The GDPR is legislation that effectively replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the ...


06.07.2017

REMINDER - Security Management Partners Announces June 13 Cybersecurity Panel in New Jersey

JERSEY CITY, NJ -- (Marketwired) -- 06/12/17 --, a leading, full-service IT assurance firmWill present a special cybersecurity panel discussion and networking event.Tuesday, June 13, 2017 from 8:00-10:00 a.m. EDTHyatt Regency 2 Albany Street New Brunswick, N.J.To register, visit .For organizations across industries, cybersecurity attacks are a real and ever-present risk, as are the legal ramifications that come with a breach. During this event hosted by (SMP), cybersecurity industry experts wi ...


12.06.2017

Security Management Partners Announces June 13 Cybersecurity Panel in New Jersey

JERSEY CITY, NJ -- (Marketwired) -- 06/07/17 --, a leading, full-service IT assurance firmWill present a special cybersecurity panel discussion and networking event.Tuesday, June 13, 2017 from 8:00-10:00 a.m. EDTHyatt Regency 2 Albany Street New Brunswick, N.J.To register, visit .For organizations across industries, cybersecurity attacks are a real and ever-present risk, as are the legal ramifications that come with a breach. During this event hosted by (SMP), cybersecurity industry experts wi ...


07.06.2017

REMINDER - WePow CEO Brings Data Privacy Insights to HRExaminer Executive Conversations

CUPERTINO, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/29/17 --Imo Udom, co-founder and CEO of , providing mobile and video interviewing solutions that improve hiring outcomesWill join industry analyst John Sumser as the featured guest on an upcoming episode of HRExaminer Radio - Executive Conversations.Friday, March 31, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. EDT (9:00 a.m. CDT / 8:00 a.m. MDT / 7:00 a.m. PDT)Listen live at: . The same link can be used to replay the episode after the show airs.Between changing compliance regulations ...


29.03.2017

WePow CEO Brings Data Privacy Insights to HRExaminer Executive Conversations

CUPERTINO, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 03/15/17 --Imo Udom, co-founder and CEO of , providing mobile and video interviewing solutions that improve hiring outcomesWill join industry analyst John Sumser as the featured guest on an upcoming episode of HRExaminer Radio - Executive Conversations.Friday, March 31, 2017 at 10:00 a.m. EDT (9:00 a.m. CDT / 8:00 a.m. MDT / 7:00 a.m. PDT)Listen live at: . The same link can be used to replay the episode after the show airs.Between changing compliance regulations ...


15.03.2017

Data is the ''New Oil'' and Everyone Needs to Know What They''re Leaking

SAN JOSE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 01/26/17 -- The unstoppable growth of both social media and the internet of things presents increasing privacy challenges for consumers, says Mikko Hypponen, F-Secure''s Chief Research Officer. Businesses that rely on collecting and monetizing data are gaining ever-increasing access to users'' lives -- practices that must be understood as much of the world prepares to mark Data Privacy Day on the 28th of January."I believe data is the ne ...


26.01.2017

Fish & Richardson Principal Donna Balaguer Named "Cybersecurity & Data Privacy Trailblazer" by The National Law Journal

WASHINGTON, DC -- (Marketwired) -- 10/18/16 -- today announced that principal has been named a "Cybersecurity & Data Privacy Trailblazer" by The National Law Journal (NLJ). According to the NLJ, these trailblazers are "true innovators in the field of cybersecurity and law."At Fish, Balaguer advises clients on the full range of privacy and data security laws and best practices, from the early stages of developing a privacy plan to handling a breach. She counsels clients ...


18.10.2016

Jahia and iubenda Announce Strategic Worldwide Partnership to Deliver Seamless Online Data Privacy Compliance Services

WASHINGTON, DC -- (Marketwired) -- 04/27/16 -- Jahia Solutions Group (), the emerging leader in Digital Experience Management (DXM), today announced at Jahia''s user conference,, a strategic worldwide partnership and integration with , the world''s premier provider of online privacy and cookie compliance for digital enterprises. With iubenda, Jahia can help global brands seamlessly comply with online data privacy regulations. Jahia is the first DXM platform provider to offer ...


27.04.2016

Fish & Richardson Principal Gus P. Coldebella Named "Cybersecurity & Data Privacy Trailblazer" by The National Law Journal

BOSTON, MA -- (Marketwired) -- 01/07/16 -- today announced that , a principal in the firm''s Commercial Litigation Group and former acting General Counsel of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, has been named a "Cybersecurity & Data Privacy Trailblazer" by The National Law Journal (NLJ). According to the NLJ, these trailblazers have "helped make a difference in the fight against criminal cyber activity and towards adding much needed layers of data security in ...


07.01.2016

For The First Time, EU Workplaces Gain Full Visibility Into the Connected Devices Posing Threats To Their Networks

BOSTON, MA -- (Marketwired) -- 01/05/16 -- , providers of real-time threat detection of all the wireless and wired devices in and around workplaces, today announced European availability of its . European organizations can now detect rogue, misconfigured, and unauthorized devices, from phones and printers to malicious access points, across wired and wireless spectrums. Visibility from Pwn Pulse helps European companies more comprehensively protect critical business infrastructure while preservi ...


05.01.2016

arvato Systems delivers Customer Oriented Solutions as Law 242 comes into force

(arvato Systems) Gütersloh – As new Russian Law (Law 242) comes into force, personal data on individuals resident in Russia may not be stored outside Russian Federation territories. arvato Systems has already migrated systems and databases to Russia to comply with Law 242. With its focus on the needs of the market, arvato Systems has already been able to provide a solution for companies affected the new data protection laws in Russia, which have only been in force for a few weeks. The new data ...


02.11.2015

Parks Associates Releases New Privacy and Big Data Research as EMV (Europay, MasterCard, and Visa) Deadline Approaches

DALLAS, TX -- (Marketwired) -- 09/16/15 -- As retailers push new credit card and payment technologies to secure consumer data, finds consumer concerns of data vulnerabilities are widespread across the Internet of Things, including 40% of U.S. broadband households who are worried about the security of smartphones."The four major U.S. credit card issuers -- Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover -- set an October 1 deadline for retailers to implement an EMV (Europay, MasterCard, an ...


16.09.2015

Digital Marketing: Jahia Advocates for an Ethical Web Experience Management to Help Address Web Privacy Issues

GENEVA, SWITZERLAND and WASHINGTON, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- (Marketwired) -- 04/22/15 -- Jahia, an , advocates for an open and standardized collection of web and mobile data.With the expansion of digital marketing, web users and brands customers are subjected to an increasing amount of tracking that leads to the collection of their browsing and behavioral data.As technologies evolve and digital expands, data privacy is more and more threatened.However, there is no question about the value of Di ...


22.04.2015

Janrain Awarded With the TRUSTe Certified Privacy Seal

PORTLAND, OR -- (Marketwired) -- 02/25/15 -- , the leading provider of Customer Identity Management technology, today announced they have been awarded the TRUSTe Certified Privacy Seal, signifying their platform fully complies with TRUSTe''s industry-leading third party privacy best practices. TRUSTe is the leader in global Data Privacy Management, powering privacy compliance and trust by enabling businesses to safely collect and use customer data across their customer, employee, and ...


25.02.2015

Kaseya Launches Leading Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) Management and Security Solution

BOSTON, MA -- (Marketwired) -- 12/10/13 -- , a leading provider of IT systems management software, today announced the general availability of the Kaseya BYOD Suite, an enterprise-class platform that securely extends multiple corporate data sources to mobile users' smartphone and tablet devices, while ensuring personal data privacy and keeping employee data free from corporate control. The technology for the solution was purchased by Kaseya earlier in the year in its acquisition of Rover A ...


10.12.2013

First Advantage Executive to Explore Background Checks and Privacy at IAPP Data Protection Congress

ALPHARETTA, GA -- (Marketwired) -- 12/03/13 --Traci Canning, senior vice president and managing director, EMEA for , a Symphony Technology Group (STG) company and the leading global provider of screening analytics and identity solutionsWill present a session titled, "Background Checks: Balancing Business Risk and Data Privacy Protection," at the International Association of Privacy Professionals' (IAPP) Europe Data Protection Congress 2013 in Brussels.The Congress will take place ...


03.12.2013

AvePoint Compliance Guardian Named a 2013 Best in Biz Awards Winner

AvePoint, the leader in governance, compliance, and management solutions for social enterprise collaboration platforms, announced today it has been named a bronze winner in the Best New Product of the Year - Enterprise category in the 2013 Best in Biz Awards, the only independent business awards program judged by members of the press and industry analysts. AvePoint received the honor for its Compliance Guardian solution. The third annual Best in Biz Awards program, focusing on companies based o ...


25.11.2013

Merck Partners With TRUSTe to Become Certified Under APEC Cross Border Privacy Rules

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 11/18/13 -- , the leading global data privacy management (DPM) company, today announced that the (Merck) privacy program is compliant with the requirements of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR) System. Merck is the first healthcare company in the world, and the second multinational company, to achieve this certification via voluntary and enforceable codes of conduct adopted by participating businesses."While ...


18.11.2013

HP Helps Organizations Meet Government Compliance Requirements

PALO ALTO, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 09/09/13 -- HP (NYSE: HPQ) today announced , a comprehensive suite of IT services that protect and manage sensitive data while helping to reduce risk, improve life cycle data management, and manage compliance with new and existing federal regulatory requirements.Healthcare and consumer financial information organizations are concerned with security threats that increase the risk of unauthorized access to personal data, or jeopardize the integrity of this inform ...


09.09.2013

TRUSTe Study Shows Many Consumers More Concerned About Mobile Privacy Than a Phone's Brand or Screen Size; 78% Won't Download Apps They Don't Trust

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 09/05/13 -- the leading global data privacy management (DPM) company, today released findings from its "2013 U.S. Consumer Data Privacy Study: Mobile Edition," conducted online by Harris Interactive on behalf of TRUSTe among more than 700 U.S. smartphone users between June 12 and June 19, 2013. The study provides a valuable barometer on current consumer perceptions and mobile privacy trends by examining issues, such as data collection, geo-locatio ...


05.09.2013

F-Secure Personal Cloud Delivers Highest Level of Security and Privacy

SAN JOSE, CA -- (Marketwired) -- 06/12/13 -- Those wondering if truly secure, privacy-protected cloud services really exist need only look to security leader . The company's extension into content cloud services is backed by unwavering commitment to data privacy and protection stemming from its 25 years in online security -- and also from its roots in Finland, where privacy is a fiercely guarded value.Research shows that consumers want personal cloud services, but they want to know their c ...


12.06.2013

Online Trust Alliance Announces Top-Ranked Websites for Security, Privacy and Consumer Protection

CHICAGO, IL -- (Marketwired) -- 06/05/13 -- (OTA), a nonprofit organization with a mission to enhance online trust by collaboratively establishing best practices for privacy and security, today released the 2013 Online Trust Honor Roll report, revealing the top scoring websites recognized for excellence in privacy, security and consumer protection.OTA completed comprehensive audits, reviewing more than 750 domains and privacy policies, 10,000+ web pages and over 500 million emails associated w ...


05.06.2013

On Data Privacy Day 2013, TRUSTe Research Reveals Increase in Mobile Privacy Concerns

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/28/13 -- To kick off Data Privacy Day #DPD13, TRUSTe®, the leading global provider of online privacy management solutions, today released its , which shows that a high proportion of U.S. adults aged 18 and older remain worried about their privacy online; and user mistrust and the potential impact on business are growing. The research also shows 72 percent of smartphone users say they are more concerned about privacy on their smartphone than they were one ...


28.01.2013

Online Trust Alliance Releases 2013 Data Protection and Breach Readiness Guide -- 242.6 Million Records Breached Last Year

SEATTLE, WA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/28/13 -- Recognizing the importance of privacy and data protection, the (OTA), a non-profit with the mission to enhance online trust, today announced a series of town hall meetings and the release of the in recognition of Data Privacy Day (DPD).OTA's analysis of more than 1,470 data loss incidents worldwide tracked by the Open Security Foundation reveals that an astounding 242.6 million records were exposed in 2012, yet more than 97% of the incidents cou ...


28.01.2013

2013: The Year of Privacy

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/28/13 -- , the 'zero-knowledge' privacy cloud technologies provider, revealed today that the company will release an open source 'zero-knowledge' application framework (ZKAF) to push privacy further into the web than previously possible. The official launch will come at the RSA Conference in San Francisco and will further signify the evolution from Internet security to cloud privacy.The ZKAF open source code will be made available on F ...


28.01.2013

To Mark Data Privacy Day, AnchorFree CEO Offers 5 Online Privacy Tips to Protect You and Your Family

MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/24/13 -- This on Monday, January 28th, is joining forces with the to offer some simple tips and tools to empower consumers to protect their online privacy."Americans are twice as likely to be victims of identity theft than they are to have their homes broken into," said David Gorodyansky, founder and CEO of AnchorFree, maker of Hotspot Shield, one of the world's most popular online privacy tools. "We spend billions every year on kee ...


24.01.2013

Online Trust Alliance Hosts New York and Seattle Data Privacy Day Events in Collaboration With Government, Business and Consumer Leaders

NEW YORK, NY and SEATTLE, WA -- (Marketwire) -- 01/15/13 -- The Online Trust Alliance (OTA), a non-profit with the mission to enhance online trust, today announced an expanded series of events commemorating Data Privacy Day. OTA will host Data Privacy & Protection Town Hall meetings on Tuesday, January 29, in ; and on Wednesday, January 30 in . OTA also will host complimentary webinars on January 31. All events aim to provide a framework to help businesses protect their data and that of cus ...


15.01.2013

TRUSTe and Millennial Media Announce Worldwide Partnership to Deliver Data Privacy Management for Leading Mobile Advertising Platform

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 12/06/12 -- TRUSTe, the leading data privacy management solutions provider, and (NYSE: MM), the leading independent mobile advertising and data platform, today announced a worldwide partnership to deliver data privacy management across Millennial's global platform. Under terms of the agreement, Millennial will standardize on TRUSTed Mobile Ads, the industry's first and only unified privacy management platform for mobile advertising, announced earl ...


06.12.2012

ValueClick Awards Worldwide Contract to TRUSTe for Data Privacy Management Across Online Advertising and Mobile Advertising Channels

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 11/28/12 -- TRUSTe, the leading privacy management solutions provider, today announced that , Inc. (NASDAQ: VCLK), one of the world's largest integrated online marketing companies, has selected and is implementing TRUSTe's online privacy management solutions across its global channels, including leading brands Dotomi, Greystripe, MediaPlex and ValueClick Media. After a thorough review of ongoing needs and evaluation of its existing privacy solution ...


28.11.2012

Privacy Protection Foil – protect the data on your near field communication cards (NFC cards) from being skimmed

Personal data protection and data privacy are becoming a subject of mainstream media coverage much more frequently – on both sides of the Atlantic. Journalists have tested how easy it is to steal credit card information from near field communication cards (NFC cards). As many webshops do not even ask for the security code on credit cards (also known as CVV or CVC2), it is very easy for criminals to also steal money. Many online sources recommend the use of aluminum foil for personal data protec ...


09.10.2012

Privacy Protection Foil Promotion Packages available now via webshop

Privacy Protection Foil offers sleeves for credit cards, passports and ID cards which will protect you personal data from being skimmed by unauthorized hackers using special smartphone apps or handheld RFID readers. The foil has been tested and certified according to the US specification FIPS-201. Visually, it is similar to a standard credit card sleeve, however, what one does not see is the modern technology inside, which blocks any signal from activating your chip thus preventing any data tran ...


09.10.2012

CipherCloud Extends Data-at-Rest Encryption to Microsoft Office 365 to Remove Barriers to Enterprise Adoption

SAN JOSE, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 07/17/12 -- CipherCloud, the leader in cloud encryption, today unveiled CipherCloud for Office 365 to eliminate the data privacy, residency, security, and regulatory compliance barriers that have hindered cloud adoption in businesses and government. CipherCloud for Office 365 is a cloud encryption gateway that transparently encrypts all email message, calendar, and contact data stored in Microsoft's cloud-based Exchange Online and third-party Hosted Exchange ...


17.07.2012

New Exterro Webcast to Address Emerging E-Discovery Issues in the Healthcare Industry

PORTLAND, OR -- (Marketwire) -- 06/05/12 -- , the leading provider of workflow-driven e-discovery software, today unveiled a new webcast to address the emerging e-discovery issues in the healthcare industry. "," featuring e-discovery attorneys David Yerich, director of e-discovery at United Health Group, and Joshua Cohen, senior partner at Garson Decorato & Cohen LLP, will air on June 27, 2012.This webcast will address the unique complications that the move from paper to electron ...


05.06.2012

Shred-it and National Cyber Security Alliance Call on Organizations to Protect Customer Privacy

NEW YORK, NEW YORK -- (Marketwire) -- 01/26/12 -- Editors note: There are two images and one video associated with this press release.and The National Cyber Security Alliance have joined forces to promote to educate organizations on how they can protect the privacy of information. With support from a wide array of companies, nonprofits, universities, and privacy professionals, Data Privacy Day events and activities are occurring worldwide on and around January 28, 2012.This year, the focus of ...


26.01.2012

K logix Introduces The K logix Data Security Quadrant(TM) on New Website

BROOKLINE, MA -- (Marketwire) -- 10/18/11 -- K logix, LLC, the leading data security company, today announced a simple and powerful interactive tool that lets business stakeholders, IT professionals and researchers evaluate and compare their own data protection programs against the efforts of their peers. It is completely anonymous and changes constantly based on the data supplied by contributors. The Quadrant is accessed on the new K logix website at ."As we talked to clients and prosp ...


18.10.2011

TRUSTe Now Certifying Data Management and Privacy Practices in the Cloud

SAN FRANCISCO, CA -- (Marketwire) -- 08/29/11 -- Today, on the eve of , the cloud computing industry event of the year, TRUSTe, the leading online privacy solutions provider, announced that TRUSTed Cloud, the first online data privacy certification service for B2B cloud, SaaS and other service providers, has achieved significant market traction with more than 100 platforms certified since its initial availability just three months ago. TRUSTed Cloud Data Privacy Certification allows cloud, Saa ...


29.08.2011



All members: 9 438
Register today: 0
Register yesterday: 0
Members online: 0
Guests online: 73


Don't have an account yet? You can create one. As registered user you have some advantages like theme manager, comments configuration and post comments with your name.